March 2024

Aenaon Markets SA

Aenaon Syncro Equities - Vanilla

General Information

Minimum Investment100,000 USD
AUM2,000,000 USD
Management Fee2.00%
Performance Fee20.00%
Highwater MarkYes
RT per Million -
Margin to Equity -
Legal StructureManaged Account or Fund
Investment RestrictionUS Only
Inv. StyleShort to Medium Term/Technical

General Information

CompanyAenaon Markets SA
PrincipalAnastasios Skordakis
Phone+30 210 5779 238
E-mail[email protected]
Performance Compiled byDeloitte

Monthly Performance

Export Data
  Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Year
2024 0.70 0.70 0.84 2.26
2023 0.12 0.33 -0.54 0.40 0.92 0.39 1.06 0.97 -0.07 1.34 -0.64 1.02 5.41
2022 1.24 -0.88 1.72 0.92 1.92 1.16 2.37 1.40 1.07 1.95 0.93 0.34 15.05
2021 0.96 1.56 -0.99 1.50 -0.54 1.92 1.57 2.35 1.52 -0.46 -0.93 0.80 9.58
2020 16.78A 1.04A -2.98A -5.56A 4.09A -0.01A 2.09 -0.77 1.25 2.45 3.14 1.47 23.75
2019 6.43B -2.63B 7.40B -1.91B -1.19A -0.32A -4.69A 3.97A 0.70A 4.39A 4.99A -0.18A 17.39
2018 7.31B 16.68B 7.93B 2.04B 0.65B -2.52B -2.71B 1.18B -3.29B 0.90B 2.47B 0.20B 33.43
2017 3.77B 2.23B -0.34B -1.16B -4.14B 6.23B 7.32B 2.02B 1.05B -2.74B 3.69B 4.49B 24.06
*Returns are based on proforma adjustments to a proprietary account to reflect fees. Client accounts will be traded in like fashion.

Strategy Description

AENAON Syncro Equities uses a speculative investment strategy that looks for pairs of assets that historically have moved together and tries to exploit cases of relative mispricing. More specifically, it assumes that a long-term pricing relationship exists between the two stocks and that the time series of their price spread is stationary.

Statistics

Last Month 0.84%
Year To Date 2.26%
3 Month ROR 2.26%
12 Months ROR 7.88%
36 Month ROR 33.85%
Total Return Cumulative 226.77%
Total Return Annualized 17.74%
Winning Months (%) 71.26%
Average Winning Month 2.68%
Average Losing Month -1.69%

Statistics

Sharpe Ratio 1.43
Sortino Ratio 3.90
Sterling Ratio 0.94
Calmar Ratio 7.37
Skewness 2.03
Kurtosis 7.67
Max Drawdown (Monthly) -8.37%
Standard Deviation Monthly 3.46%
Downside Deviation 1.22%
Correlation vs S&P 500 -0.03
VAMI 1k 3268

Risk/Return Comparison

Monthly Returns

Performance (VAMI)

Fund Manager

Anastasios (Tasos) Skordakis is the founder of AENAON Markets and Chief Executive Officer since inception. Tasos is an experienced multi-disciplinary business leader with successful ventures in finance, technology, e-commerce and construction industry. His personal interest in the financial markets has led him to found AENAON Markets, where he is responsible for the company’s business strategy while he has been involved in the design and creation of its investment modules from day one. Tasos holds a BA in Business Studies from the London Guildhall University and a MSc in Information Technology from the University College London.

Distribution of Monthly Returns

12 Month Rolling ROR

Drawdown Report

No. Depth (%) Length (Months) Recovery (Months) Start date End date
Fund Index Fund Index Fund Index Fund Index Fund Index
1 -8.37% 2 6 03/2020 10/2020
2 -7.92% 4 3 04/2019 10/2019
3 -7.20% 4 4 06/2018 01/2019
4 -5.57% 3 1 03/2017 06/2017
5 -2.74% 1 1 10/2017 11/2017

Return Report

Period BestWorstAverageMedianLastWinning %
1 Month 16.78%-5.56%1.43%1.02%0.84%71.26%
3 Months 35.14%-7.42%4.36%2.44%2.26%81.18%
6 Months 49.40%-5.76%9.12%6.45%4.01%90.24%
1 Year 71.89%3.71%19.10%14.03%7.88%100.00%
2 Years 78.27%15.33%37.96%33.38%21.48%100.00%
3 Years 118.69%31.42%62.67%56.12%33.85%100.00%
5 Years 176.20%77.36%120.93%112.73%77.36%100.00%

Up Capture vs. Credit Suisse Event Driven

Down Capture vs. Credit Suisse Event Driven

Drawdown

Volatility (12 Months Rolling)

Time Window Analysis

1 Month3 Months6 Months1 Year2 Years3 Years
Average ROR17.74%62.35%170.61%650.98%4278.66%29634.26%
% Positive71.26%81.18%90.24%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Avg. Pos. Period2.68%6.03%10.49%19.10%37.96%62.67%
Avg. Neg. Period-1.69%-2.86%-3.52% - - -
Sharpe Ratio1.432.052.954.537.958.39
Sortino Ratio3.908.8125.380.000.000.00
Standard Deviation3.46%7.37%10.71%14.61%16.53%25.89%
Downside Deviation1.22%1.62%1.18%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Instruments

A - Audited by Deloitte Cyprus Ltd

Risk Warning: This information is not considered as investment advice or investment recommendation but instead a marketing communication. The Company is not responsible for any loss arising from any information herein contained. Past performance does not guarantee or predict any future performance. Our products are traded on margin and carry a high level of risk and it is possible to lose all your capital. Seek independent advice if necessary.
Aenaon Markets builds specialized software for FinTech companies, financial institutions, robo advisors, wealth and asset managment firms.